Tours to Iran

1. Who can visit Iran?

All nationalities are very welcome to visit Iran. The only exception is citizens of Israel. Due to the current political climate, Israeli citizens will be refused entry under all circumstances.

2. Do I need a visa to go to Iran?

All foreign visitors require a visa to enter Iran except citizens of the following countries: Bosnia-Herzegovina, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovenia and Turkey. Citizens of these countries can stay for up to 3 months without a visa.  

3. What type of visa will I need?  

The main types of visa issued are:

  •     Tourist Visa
  •     Entry Visa (business visa)
  •     Press Visa
  •     Transit Visa
  •     Work Permit Visa
  •     Pilgrimage Visa
  •     Student Visa
  •     Diplomatic and Service Visa

Tourist Visa (single or multiple entry)
A tourist visa is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing purposes or to visit their friends and family. The maximum duration of stay for a tourist visa is 30 days.

Entry Visa (single, double or multiple entry)
An ‘entry’ visa is effectively a ‘business’ visa. It is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for economic, commercial, cultural or industrial purposes. It is also required by those attending economic or cultural conferences or those participating in sporting events. The authorised duration of stay is usually up to 30 days. Commercial visitors must obtain an invitation letter from the company/organisation they intend to visit.
 
Press Visa
A press visa is required by foreign journalists who wish to travel to Iran on business.  Applications for press visas must be made to the dedicated Press Section of the embassy.

Transit Visa
A transit visa is required by foreign nationals who intend to pass through Iran on their way to a third country.

Work Permit Visa
A work permit visa is required by all foreign nationals who intend to work in Iran. The company you are going to work for must obtain your work permit before you can apply for a work permit visa.

Pilgrimage Visa
A pilgrimage visa is required by foreign Muslim pilgrims who wish to visit the sacred sights and shrines of Iran.

Student Visa
A student visa is required by all foreign nationals who intend to study in Iran.

Diplomatic and Service Visa
A diplomatic and service visa is required by holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran, either to undertake an official visit at Iran’s invitation, or to work in a diplomatic or consular mission.

4. How do I get an Iranian visa?

You will need to obtain a Letter of Invitation from a sponsor in Iran. For tourist visas, the sponsor will normally be a tour operator or a hotel.

If you want us to be your service provider please fill the visa application form , we will apply for the visa on your behalf.

Once your visa has been authorised by the MFA, a visa authorisation number will be sent back to you. Please note that this reference number means that your visa has been authorised but is not the visa itself.

To obtain the actual visa in your passport, you need to fill out a visa collection form which you obtain/download from the Embassy (list of Iranian Embassies) .

You can then either post or take this form to the Consulate Section of the embassy along with your passport and the appropriate visa collection fee. Your passport must be valid for at least six months from your date of entry into Iran, and must have at least two blank pages.

5. How long will it take to get an Iranian visa?

The whole process will normally take a minimum of one month. Please note, however, that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is the sole decision making authority as to whether or not to issue your visa or when. If they have any concerns about your application, this could hold up the application process. It is advisable, therefore, to allow at least 8 weeks before you intend to travel.

6. How much does an Iranian visa cost?

There are two costs involved. First, there is the visa service fee of 49$ which you pay us for our service (visa is free on tour packages) . Second, you have to pay a visa collection fee in order to get the visa stamped into your passport.

For up to date Iranian visa fees you need to check with the Embassy in your country.

7. Do I have to have my itinerary organized before I apply for a visa?

No, not unless you are a US, UK and Canadian citizen.

Visas for US, UK and Canadian passport holders are subject to particular regulations. At present the Iranian Foreign Ministry will only issue visas for US, UK and Canadian citizens to travel to Iran as part of a pre-booked, guided tour. By guided tour we mean that you must travel either as part of a bigger tour group, or on a tailor-made individual tour designed to your own requirements. Due to these requirements we recommend that you make your travel arrangements at least 10 weeks in advance of your planned travel date.

8. Do I need to book my flights before I can get a visa?

No, not unless you are a US, UK and Canadian citizen (see above).

9. Do I need to book my hotels before I can get an Iranian visa?

No, not unless you are a US, UK and Canadian citizen (see above).

10. Can I get a visa at the airport on arrival in Iran?

You can obtain a visa on arrival for a stay of 30 days (extendable for another 15 days), at the following airports

  •     Konarak Airport (Chah-Bahar)
  •     Isfahan International Airport (Isfahan)
  •     Kish International Airport (Kish Island)
  •     Mashhad International Airport (Mashad)
  •     Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island)
  •     Shiraz International Airport (Shiraz)
  •     Tabriz International Airport (Tabriz)
  •     Imam Khomeini International Airport and Mehrabad International Airport (Tehran)

Unless you hold one of these passports:

Afghanistan, Bangladesh,Canada,Colombia,India,Iraq,Jordan,Pakistan,Somalia,United Kingdom,United States

If you have time left before you intend to travel to Iran, we do not recommend that you apply for the visa beforehand then collect it at the airport for the peace of mind.

11. Once I am in Iran, can I get my visa extended so that I can stay longer?

Yes, you can. To get an extension you need to go the nearest Police Department of Alien Affairs before your visa expires. You will be asked for the reasons for your request for an extension. Extensions are normally granted for up to two months.

Tehran : Soroush St., After Motahari Junction, Shariati Ave.

Mashad : Next to Azad Univ., Rahnamaee St.

Isfahan : Azadi Sq, Roudaki St.

Shiraz : Moddarres Blvd, near Vali-e Asr Sq.

Yazd : Near Abouzar Sq, Kashani St

12. Are there any specific requirements for US, UK and Canadian citizen travelling to Iran?

Visas for US, UK and Canadian passport holders are subject to particular regulations.
At present the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) does not allow US, UK and Canadian  passport holders to travel to Iran independently.  They are required to travel on escorted tours; either as part of a tour group, or on a tailor-made individual tour.

Due to these requirements we recommend that you make your travel arrangements at least 10 weeks in advance of your planned travel date.

  • All
  • Cultural
  • Desert
  • Diving
  • Natural
  • Nomad
  • Skiing
load more hold SHIFT key to load all load all

Testimonials

  • Your prompt reply to me is a true sign of professionalism and greatly appreciated by me
    Your prompt reply to me is a true sign of professionalism and greatly appreciated by me Read More
  • Of the 109 countries I have been blessed to visit Iran have moved to NUMBER 1 as one of my most special of all places
    Of the 109 countries I have been blessed to visit Iran have moved to NUMBER 1 as one of my most special of all places Read More
  • We recommended you to all our family and friends in Iran and in United states Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
Last day in Iran 01:40
So safe here 00:49
Birthday in Iran 00:31